Board and Advisory Council

Special Areas Board Members

Special Areas Board members are appointed through an Order in Council and serve the residents and ratepayers of the Special Areas. They are committed to conducting Board business in an ethical, impartial, and professional manner.

 

The Chair is a Government of Alberta employee appointed for a four-year term, while elected representatives from each Special Area are appointed for a term of two years with an option to extend for another two-year term.

 

Board Member Code of Conduct

Special Areas Advisory Councillors

The Special Areas Advisory Council members are elected in accordance with the Local Authorities Elections Act. The 13-member Advisory Council supports effective local governance in the Special Areas, and looks after the interests of the entire municipality.

 

Advisory Council Code of Conduct

AC SA2SD1 – Kevin Bossert

Kevin Bossert

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 2 Subdivision 1
AC SA2SD4 – Justin Griffith

Justin Griffith

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 2 Subdivision 4
AC SA2SD8- Brad Osadchuk

Brad Osadczuk

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 2 Subdivision 8
AC SA2SD2 – Neal Roes

Neal Roes

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 2 Subdivision 2
AC SA2SD5 – MarkBlair

Mark Blair

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 2 Subdivision 5
BradSlorstad2021a

Brad Slorstad

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 2 Subdivision 3
AC SA2SD7- Daryl Swenson

Daryl Swenson

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 2 Subdivision 7

Special Areas Advisory Councillors

The Special Areas Advisory Council members are elected in accordance with the Local Authorities Elections Act. The 13-member Advisory Council supports effective local governance in the Special Areas, and looks after the interests of the entire municipality.

 

Advisory Council Code of Conduct

AC SA3SD4 – ErikaTessier

Erika Tessier

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 3 Subdivision 4
AC SA4SD1 – GrahamSchetzsle

Graham Schetzsle

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 4 Subdivision 1
AC SA3SD5 – JohnKimber

John Kimber

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 3 Subdivision 5
AC SA4SD2 – Laurie Ference

Laurie Ference

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 4 Subdivision 2
AC SA3SD6 – Kevin Wilson

Kevin Wilson

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 3 Subdivision 6
AC SA4SD3- DougNoble

Doug Noble

Advisory Councillor – Special Area 4 Subdivision 3